Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

  1. Introduction

1.1   We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; in this policy we explain how we will treat your personal information.

1.2   By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

  1. Collecting personal information

3.1   We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a)   information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version)

(b)   information that you provide to us when registering with our website

(c)    information that you provide when completing your profile on our website (including your name, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies)

(d)   information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email address)

(e)   information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services

 

3.2   Before you disclose to us the personal information of another person, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this policy.

  1. Using personal information

4.1   Personal information submitted to us through our website will be used for the purposes specified in this policy or on the relevant pages of the website.

4.2   We may use your personal information to:

(b)   personalise our website for you;

(c)    enable your use of the services available on our website;

(g)  send you non-marketing commercial communications;

(h)   send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(i)    send you our email newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require the newsletter);

4.3   If you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the licence you grant to us.

4.4   Your privacy settings can be used to limit the publication of your information on our website, and can be adjusted using privacy controls on the website.

  1. Disclosing personal information

5.1   We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.

5.2   Except as provided in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

  1. International data transfers

6.1   Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

6.2   Personal information that you publish on our website or submit for publication on our website may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

6.3   You expressly agree to the transfers of personal information described in this Section 6.

  1. Retaining personal information

7.1   This Section 7 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal information.

7.2   Personal information that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

7.3   Without prejudice to Section 7.2, we will usually delete personal data falling within the categories set out below at the date/time set out below:

  1. Security of personal information

8.1   We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

8.2   We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers.

8.3   All electronic financial transactions entered into through our website will be protected by encryption technology.

8.4   You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

  1. Amendments

9.1   We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

9.2   You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

9.3   We may notify you of changes to this policy by email .

  1. Third party websites

Our website do not use third party websites.

  1. Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  1. Cookies

Our website don’t use cookies.

  1. Data protection registration

14.1 We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

14.2 Our data protection registration number is [number].

  1. Our details

15.1   This website is owned and operated by Emma Mcintyre

 

15.2 We are registered in England and our registered office is at London

15.3 You can contact us:

(a)  Using our website contact form;

(d)  By email, using [the email address published on our website from time to time.